Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY under the new GDPR

Private Doctor ‘360 degrees Health’

Your right to privacy

It is very important to me. I take the security of your information seriously and have policies and processes in place to ensure it remains safe. This policy describes the way I collect information, how I use it and how I protect it.

About the 360 degrees Health Service

I am a starting small private GP health service which provides private medical consultations.

 

How I comply with Data Protection regulations

I am committed to safeguarding your personal information and am legally obliged to use yor personal information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information.

 

I am regulated by the ICO (Information Commissioners Office) which is responsible for regulations which cover the collection, storage, processing, disclosure, transfer and destruction of personal data in the United Kingdom, and I am registered as a Data Controller with the ICO. You also have the right to complain to the ICO.

 

Information I hold about you

 

I collect relevant personal information with your consent only needed for medical consultations about you when you enquire about or make use of my service.

Personal information I hold about you will include:

Name, address and email address, names of parents or children, general medical health records that you shared, results when needed and referrals when needed.

Records of contacts with you, emails, system notes and letters

Invoices with information about payments and other related information

information we need to be able to process payments for you

If you tell us sensitive information over the phone, this is likely to be stored, so if you do not want us to do this please do not tell us the information, or let us know that you do not want it to be kept

 How long I keep your information

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary in line with regulatory and legal requirements and will destroy it securely when it is no longer needed.

How I protect your information

The security of your information is very important to me.  I protect your information by maintaining physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of personal data to prevent unauthorised access, accidentalloss, disclosure or destruction. I will not transfer your information to other countries.

No data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure, and therefore I cannot guarantee the security of your personal information and/or use of our sites. However I use  reasonable endeavours to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorised access.

How I use your personal information

I will only collect, use, hold or disclose personal information where I have a lawful basis to do so.  This means information needed to provide you service, to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements, or where I have your consent. I will use your information to:

mail out any requested items

keep our records up to date

process payments

Gain feedback from you

prevent crime and meet our legal obligations

prudentially manage my services

keep you informed of other relevant health related or medically relevant services that may be of interest to you where you have provided consent for us to do this

I may monitor and keep records of email communications which you send to us and other communications with you in accordance with this policy and our other business interests.

How you can manage the information we hold and how we use it

Should your personal information change (e.g. your postcode), or if you no longer wish to services you have signed up for, or if you wish to review or receive copies of the personal information I hold about you, or have any other queries please email doctor@360degreeshealth.co.uk, a secure email, including full details of your request.

Data protection regulations mean you have rights over how I hold and use your information

You have the right to give your consent to me using your data for any records we do not have a lawful basis to carry out. You can withdraw consent at any time.

You have the right to request access to the information I hold about you; this is called a Data Subject Access Request

You have the right to know who your data is shared with and why

You have the right to have your details updated if they are inaccurate and for information not required for lawful reasons to be deleted

You have the right to have automated processing restricted.

You have the right to request that information I process is sent to you or another nominated data controller in a commonly used electronically readable format

If you wish to action any of the above please contact me by:

e-mailing: Dr Carin Bernard at doctor@360degreeshealth.co.uk

In writing to Dr Carin Bernard, Maple Leaf Clinic, 20 The Green, Twickenham, TW2 5AB

Please if possible do not include confidential information in e-mails or letters. The email above is secured butno data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure.

How we share your information

You will be filling out a health questionnaire on” Living Matrix”, an encrypted secure health software that will take up your health information to help your consultation process. This software will send you a document of all collated data of the consultation, assessment, examination and prescription to help your further steps to health improvement.

The privacy policy of Living Matrix is available on the site when you fill out of the questionnaire or you can contact Living Matrix.

Sometimes, there is a need for tests and referrals. I will ask you separately for your consent to send or refer you. I will also ask you how you would like this transfer of information to be done and if you want this transfer of data by email or by post.

Your name and date of birth with a short clinical query will be placed for tests.

The tests are usually in collaboration with recognised laboratories who perform services of medical investigations.

For Referrals, a letter of Referral to a reputable Health Practitioner with relevant details of your personal data and the clinical reason for such a referral will be written under current laws of clinical governance.

In very rare cases, I will, with your consent, contact the emergency services in the case of accident or emergency.